Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Wed Jan 24, 2018 3:58 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Docs?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 1:03 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 1:00 pm
Posts: 2
I am trying to setup Open-AudIT for a client, and I can't figure out how to set it up... Are there any docs anywhere?

As of right now, I am unclear about how to actually audit a PC, we want to do it locally at each machine, there is no AD.

I chose Open Audit because it could do automated auditing locally from a script.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Docs?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:27 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1935
Location: Brisbane, Australia
If you have no Active Directory, take a look at the option to use a list of PCs & credentials in an external file.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Docs?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:48 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 1:00 pm
Posts: 2
Is it possible to audit a Windows machine locally? If so, how?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Docs?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 7:13 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:23 am
Posts: 2
ksoviero wrote:
Is it possible to audit a Windows machine locally? If so, how?


What I do is have "audit.config" and "audit.vbs" on a network share and then have the login script run the "audit.vbs" script everytime a user logs in. You can also walk over to the machine and doubleclick the audit.vbs script to run it manually.

I think you just have to edit audit.config put Audit_Host="http://x.x.x.x" to the IP or hostname of your openaudit server, change strComputer = "" to strComputer = "." and choose whatever other settings you want.

In audit.vbs change:
Code:
this_config_url = "%host_url%"
if (left(this_config_url,1) = "%") then
this_config_url = "http://openaudit/openaudit/list_export_config.php"
end if

To:
Code:
this_config_url = "http://put your openaudit IP or hostname in here"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group