Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Mon Jan 22, 2018 2:04 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Nmap.. Dual Entries?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 9:10 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 4:18 am
Posts: 16
Last time I did the NMAP scan, it showed dual entries in my open audit. I had one scan that trawled the AD, and then this one that went to find anything else... the NMAP one made double entries! (for IP addresses) although, this was several versions/months ago. Is this still the case? or can I now use the NMAP to find the hidden boxes and routers that linger on my network. Thanks guys!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Nmap.. Dual Entries?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 6:07 pm 
Offline
Open-AudIT Fellow

Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 5:47 pm
Posts: 568
Location: Italy
Update to last SVN version, delete all networked other systems detected and try. From the end of october, both nmap_ports and network_card table were modified, along with nmap parameters used (to detect also udp ports and service versions, see FAQ for addition required on the audit.config file) and with the way its output is parsed/showed.

_________________
Edoardo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Nmap.. Dual Entries?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:24 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 4:18 am
Posts: 16
Excuse me for being a wee bit thick this morning (coffee minons have not yet arrived) But I am still a little confused. If I run NMAP into my database, what will happen to existing entries when the NMAP results roll in?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Nmap.. Dual Entries?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:59 am 
Offline
Open-AudIT Fellow

Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 5:47 pm
Posts: 568
Location: Italy
You shouldn't have issues: existing systems and "other" systems will be updated with detected ports and all new detected "other" systems in your scan range will be added to DB.

_________________
Edoardo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group