Open-AudIT
http://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/

Rescan pulls in duplicates
http://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=6488
Page 1 of 1

Author:  cburbs [ Tue Jan 12, 2016 8:24 am ]
Post subject:  Rescan pulls in duplicates

If I move a computer say PC1 to status = Unallocated and do a rescan of the network. The device PC1 will get scanned as a new device and fall under my Production devices.

I use the Status = unallocated as an "Available" item to deploy but now I have duplicate items.

Can I use Status like that without having duplicates? Is there a better way to try and do what I am doing?

Author:  jpa [ Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:59 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Rescan pulls in duplicates

The find_system stuff in m_system.php has filters for man_status = 'production' which is causing this.

I think you should try setting the Environment to PreProduction to get what you want rather than changing the Status.

Author:  cburbs [ Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Rescan pulls in duplicates

That will work for this scenario.

Author:  Mark [ Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:39 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Rescan pulls in duplicates

Quote:
The find_system stuff in m_system.php has filters for man_status = 'production' which is causing this.

Correct. Basically anything that's not "production" is considered to not be relevant. Hence when something is seen, if there is no matching device with a man_status of production a new one is inserted.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 10 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/