Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Mon Jan 22, 2018 10:15 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: audits over vpn
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:47 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 1:56 am
Posts: 28
the head office server, over the vpn:
Code:
<devices>
        <device>
                <man_ip_address>192.168.15.2</man_ip_address>
                <mac_address></mac_address>
                <manufacturer></manufacturer>
                <type>unknown</type>
                <os_name></os_name>
                <description></description>
        </device>
</devices>


the local onsite server:
Code:
<devices>
        <device>
                <man_ip_address>192.168.15.2</man_ip_address>
                <mac_address>00:0C:29:84:94:9E</mac_address>
                <manufacturer>VMware</manufacturer>
                <type>general purpose</type>
                <os_name>Microsoft Windows 2008</os_name>
                <description></description>
        </device>
</devices>


If I use an unused IP address, both return the same:
Code:
<devices>
</devices>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: audits over vpn
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:32 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
That is the expected result. (FYI - not having a MAC address returned is expected as well because MACs aren't routed).
So if you have a device that's coming back as
Code:
<devices>
</devices>

it simply cannot be appearing in the application. There is nothing to insert (no ip, mac, type - nothing).
Can you again explain exactly what you are seeing in the application that is not expected?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: audits over vpn
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:20 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 1:56 am
Posts: 28
the empty ip addresses show up as 'unknown' in the devices list. (I've used another subnet in my screenshot, but the issue is the same)


Attachments:
openaudit.PNG
openaudit.PNG [ 64.32 KiB | Viewed 1006 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: audits over vpn
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:53 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 1:56 am
Posts: 28
Any idea what could cause this?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group