Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:31 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 11:00 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:32 am
Posts: 9
Hello, running Open Audit 1.5.3 on CentOS 6.6.

Is it possible to modify existing queries? I'm trying to add Asset Tag to the hardware report. When I go to Admin, Queries, List Queries, then click the Edit Report button for a query, I get this message:

Edit Report

Page Incomplete
Place holder for an incomplete page.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 11:38 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Yep - that page needs some love :-)
If you're interested in sponsoring some development, please (PLEASE) see my sig.

When you say "Asset Tag", do you see this information somewhere else in Open-AudIT and if so, could you attach a screenshot showing where?
There are a couple of fields it could be. If I can identify the correct one I'll cook you up a new Query Definition...
FYI - There is bios_asset_tag in the bios table and man_asset_number in the system table. Just need to make sure I get the correct one :-)

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 12:27 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:32 am
Posts: 9
Thanks, I'm interested in the one under Purchase Details. Screen shot included.

PM sent about donating. Thank you.


Attachments:
asset.jpg
asset.jpg [ 49.84 KiB | Viewed 1327 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 12:35 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Try the attached.
Insert the XML to menu -> Admin -> Queries -> Import Query.

No PM received yet :-(
Email me direct if you like.


Attachments:
DeviceHardware.xml [3.11 KiB]
Downloaded 77 times

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 1:59 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:32 am
Posts: 9
Thanks, I see that new report, and it shows the asset number column. However those fields are all blank, even if I have asset numbers filled in. Again, I'm using the asset number under Purchase Information (see screenshot). Perhaps this SQL is pulling the wrong one? I notice you're using system.man_asset_number

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:12 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:32 am
Posts: 9
Found the problem, it was just a typo. The SQL SELECT was correct, but when you displayed the data you used man_asset_tag instead of man_asset_number.

Works great now. Updated version attached. Thanks


Attachments:
DeviceHardware.xml [3.11 KiB]
Downloaded 75 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group