Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Thu Jan 18, 2018 5:43 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:02 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:32 am
Posts: 9
Hello,

Running version 1.5.3 on CentOS 6.6.

I have a series of Cisco Wireless Access Points. I'm running a Discovery via command line. It discovers most of my devices just fine. But one particular entry is flipping back and forth between two physical devices.

I have 10.10.10.51 (device1) and 10.10.10.52 (device2).

But there is only one entry in OpenAudit. When I run this:
audit_subnet.sh subnet=10.10.10.51 the result will list the entry as device1
audit_subnet.sh subnet=10.10.10.52 the result will list the entry as device2

But I can't get it to recognize both entries in OpenAudit.

Any way I can fix this? Or delete the bad entry.


Last edited by tlmedia on Tue Feb 10, 2015 10:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:32 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
I would delete the bad entry for a start.
Then have a read of the wiki page that details how Open-AudIT decides on a unique device (How do we create a system key?).
https://community.opmantek.com/display/OA/Information+about+how+Open-AudIT+processes+and+stores+data
I think it would be matching the two devices (incorrectly) "somehow"...
Then try running two SNMP Discoveries (or a single one using 10.10.10.51-52) from the web interface. menu -> Admin -> Discovery -> Discover a Device using SNMP.
When using the web interface, do you still get two devices being combined?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 10:55 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:32 am
Posts: 9
Thanks that helped. Setting the variable name_match to 'n' then deleting/re-scanning fixed the problem!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group