Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Fri Mar 29, 2024 10:18 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:20 am 
Offline
Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:41 am
Posts: 205
Location: Massachusetts
I don't have access to Active Directory here, and many of our servers aren't even in any domain. I'm using a batch file to scan the remote servers one by one. Some of them are failing with this error:

[quote]I:\share1\audit_windows.vbs(760, 4) (null): The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.


What's the best way to not have any domain involvement at all? I'm using the local administrator account to audit all of the servers (domain and workgroup).

thank you

_________________
Server Info: running on a CentOS 7 vm
OA Version: 2.0.6 @ 500 devices


Last edited by shanimal on Wed Aug 07, 2013 1:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 8:54 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
This question's really for Mark but you shouldn't get to that part of the code if your machine is not domain joined.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 11:25 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
If the target machines can see the Open-AudIT server (network wise), I'd setup a local scheduled task on each of them.
Set it to run at 2am (say) and they should auto audit themselves and submit it to the server.

If the target machines can't see the Open-AudIT server, but the audit host (the computer running the audits) can see the target machines and the Open-AudIT server it will be slightly more laborious. You could set up a scheduled task for each target machine on the audit host script via the command in the task containing the target computers name and credentials. It should work. Make sure the target machines firewalls allow access. There is some documentation on this [url=https://community.opmantek.com/display/OA/Auditing+a+single+Windows+PC+%28audit_windows.vbs%29][color=#FF0000]here[/color][/url], see the bottom section titled "Unusual Auditing".

Don't forget about the [url=https://community.opmantek.com/display/OA/Home][color=#FF0000]documentation[/color][/url] site!

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:14 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
They're still going to fail while auditing because they've got past the "part of Windows domain" test and then die in a piece of code that doesn't handle failure well.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:37 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
At about line 759 - find this
[code]if (isnull(hr)) then[/code]
and replace with this
[code]if (isnull(hr) or hr = "") then[/code]

I also inserted this at line 600 so we at least have a default value.
[code]windows_part_of_domain = FALSE[/code]
This should be before the line
[code]if (windows_build_number >= 2600) then windows_part_of_domain = objItem.PartOfDomain end if[/code]

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 1:49 am 
Offline
Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:41 am
Posts: 205
Location: Massachusetts
Thank you Mark, these changes fixed the issue. I almost always read the documentation and do some research before posting here. But that doesn't always help me out, I'm either a slow learner or maybe my attention deficit disorder kicks in too quickly :)

_________________
Server Info: running on a CentOS 7 vm
OA Version: 2.0.6 @ 500 devices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 9:20 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
ha ha :lol: Glad to hear the fix worked. I have included it in my code now.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 3:53 am 
Offline
Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:41 am
Posts: 205
Location: Massachusetts
Thanks again. And I'm sure I'm the exception, most shops probably run this in the domain. Over here the IT dept is our biggest vulnerability :lol: , so we keep the systems out of the domain whenever possible.

_________________
Server Info: running on a CentOS 7 vm
OA Version: 2.0.6 @ 500 devices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group