Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:05 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 7:59 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:36 pm
Posts: 8
Do you know why when I make an audit, it charges so much CPU? What is the optimal number of computers on which we can make an audit at the same time? When I was making an audit for 25 computers at the same time, CPU was 100% used. When I changed settings to 5 compters I can an improvement, but it is still 3/4 of the CPU.

It seems that OpenAudit shouldn't use so much CPU. Do you have any solution for it? isn't it possible to make an audit at the same time for 25 computers?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 8:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
I'm not sure why cscript uses as much CPU as it does.
I used to audit 20 systems at a time and yes, I did see high CPU use.

You can have the audits be performed by computers that are not the Open-AudIT server (I call them audit hosts). They run the audits and post the results back to the OA server. This lessens the load on the server and you can spread out the number of audits between audit hosts. For example, I used to audit two separate domains workstations only from two separate audit hosts and send the results to the OA server. I also used to audit those domains servers separately at night from those two audit hosts.

Also see this thread - http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/systemcenter/en-US/fd929c15-758a-4595-9d41-c7875d9d5970/cscript-generating-high-performance-usage

And here - http://blogs.technet.com/b/jonathanalmquist/archive/2009/08/27/cscript-spikes-cpu-even-with-version-5-7.aspx

Let us know if you fix the issue :D

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2013 7:34 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:36 pm
Posts: 8
I've upgraded WSH to 5.7 but it didn't help so much, but I will try to make an audit from the host computer and we will see.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group