Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 7:55 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:31 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
For those that can run Bazaar (version control), the current branch on Launchpad is pretty close to being called Beta5. Give it a whirl - but don't forget to backup your database and web files. There is quite a lot of changes to the DB.
https://launchpad.net/oav2/trunk

To grab a copy run
bzr branch lp:oav2

A list of changes is below.

GROUP - Database Servers now displays the version of MSSQL on the list page.
REPORT - Alerts-NewSystem, Alerts-Software, Alerts-USBDisks, Alerts, AuditDates, DellSystems, FailedAudits, MSOffice, MSProject, SystemDetails, WorkstationDetails all updated.
REPORT - BillingReport created.
DATABASE - Changed the foreign keys on all tables to enable deleting from the System table to cascade to all affected tables.
DATABASE - Added monitor size and aspect ratio.
DATABASE - Added class, last seen, last seen by, last user to the system table.
Admin - Added the code (but not the menu options) to retrieve and the code to delete "non production" systems from the DB.
BUG - fixed the ability to add and delete locations from the web interface.
BUG - fixed the ability for non-admin users to edit their details without dropping their group access.
FEATURE - Added logging to the PHP error log when a non-valid XML file is submitted, write "Invalid XML for: " . SYSTEMNAME into the log.
FEATURE - update the man_ip_address in system table when DHCP set to TRUE.
FEATURE - only update the ROUTE table if DHCP set to FALSE.
FEATURE - replaced a lot of TODO comments in the PHPExcel library to enable better tracking in Aptana.
FEATURE - Only alert on a partition change if it is NOT a USB device.
FEATURE - when auto-creating network groups, the group select sql only selects production systems now.
BUG - In the model for log, it was incorrectly stating route - fixed.
FEATURE - in the model for monitor, it now updates existing monitors with size and aspect ratio when using the new audit script.
FEATURE - in the model for location I've added PHPDOC style comments for all functions. Intent is to complete this for all files. aptana picks this up and displays when editing PHP - nice.
FEATURE - the icon for a Windows system now uses the string for OSGroup with spaces replaced by underscores, instead of windows_new, etc.
BUG - The list reports page did not work if ONE report was present. Fixed.
FEATURE - Some brands of disk drive will now display the manufacturer logo for a picture, rather than the generic disk icon.
FEATURE - Hard drive manufacturer displayed on the system view page.
FEATURE - Audit Domain script now takes an array of domains (personally, I have four domains to audit).
FEATURE - Added extra dell monitor pictures.
FEATURE - removed obsolete code duplication for some javascript libraries.
FEATURE - Added index.html to most (if not all) directories in the web accessable directories to prevent directory/file listing.


Audit Script Changes
FEATURE - Error checking when attempting to connect to a remtoe system added.
FEATURE - Improved handling of retrieving user details from AD.
FEATURE - Retrieve user "company" field from AD.
BUG - escape the AD OU (some of ours had an & in them).
FEATURE - Retrieve memory stick serial number (even though it's not used by most).
FEATURE - Retrieve hard drive serial (even though a lot of the time it's not populated).
FEATURE - much improved monitor handling. Retrieve monitor size and calculate aspect raito.
FEATURE - Added some more manufacturer detection strings for hard drives
FEATURE - Stopped multiple instance of Outlook Express and Internet Explorer for appearing in the audit result.
FEAUTRE - Added error checking when looking for 64bit software installed by and installed on.
FEATURE - Added debugging and better error handling and better connection attempts for SQL databases.
FEATURE - Improved IIS support and detail retrieval.
FEATURE - Derive a site URL from IIS properties.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 8:58 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
Config.php file needs updating to trigger database upgrade?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 9:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
D'oh (smacks forehead).
Fixed.
Thanks JPA.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 9:21 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
I'm also getting a transaction rollback because of errors on database update. I just started looking but at least the third update call throws a duplicate column error in my db. Haven't worked beyond that yet.

[code]ALTER TABLE system ADD man_class enum ('desktop', 'laptop', 'tablet', 'workstation', 'server', 'virtual server', 'virtual desktop', '') NOT NULL default ''
[/code]

[code]#1060 - Duplicate column name 'man_class'[/code]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 9:23 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
hmmm - I didn't think that was in Beta4.
I'll quickly check and remove it - give me 2 minutes.

EDIT - nope, that column (system.man_class) is not in Beta4. Maybe you were already using the code from Bazaar? It may have run a partial upgrade earlier?

I wonder if i can test if a column exists first? Will have to look into that - it would make upgrading the DB "safer"...

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 9:55 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
OK. I have no idea what happened. I wiped my DB and recreated a beta4 version and was able to upgrade that without problem. I'm pretty sure I hadn't made any changes from the beta4 db but who knows.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 10:06 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
audit_domain.vbs script doesn't handle script_name with spaces in it.

[code]command1 = "cscript //nologo " & script_name & " " & pc_array(i)[/code]
to
[code]command1 = "cscript //nologo """ & script_name & """ " & pc_array(i)[/code]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 10:28 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
[quote]audit_domain.vbs script doesn't handle script_name with spaces in it.


Have fixed audit_domain and audit_list.
Have pushed up to Launchpad.

PS - It's Saturday morning here. The wife and kids have gone out. If you want to keep throwing stuff at me, I'll keep patching!

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 1:03 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
What is the local_domain stuff for? I get the following error because I have local_domain = "" which gets added to the domain_array by your code even if it's blank.

[code]audit_domain.vbs(128, 2) Provider: Table does not exist.[/code]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 1:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Yeah - I need to fix that.
It should audit the array of domains fine and error at the end.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 1:44 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
The software installed_by fixes are reverted in the trunk script. You're splitting on "--" and "Product" again rather than the fix you had available in an earlier iteration.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 2:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Dammit. Look's like I stuffed up the versioning on my audit_windows.vbs script. I have multiple versions going... Will see if I can combine them for a better result. Will take a while. Thanks for your help today JPA. I'll take a look at this now...

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 2:31 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
OK, merged and pushed. NOT tested though. Will find some time to test later.

DAMMIT! It's seriously borked. Testing now.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 3:07 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1259
CheckForHungWMI in the domain and list scripts was taken from OAv1 but not updated. It does nothing for OAv2 and can possibly kill OAv1 audit tasks if for some crazy reason you're running both on the same auditing machine.

Basically script_timeout is not defined, it's looking for "audit.vbs" and "//Nologo" in the cscript command line rather than "//nologo" (case) and "audit_windows.vbs". It's pretty broken.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 6:18 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Audit script working and uploaded now.
Hopefully I haven't ruined it :-)
Will take a look at the hung WMI stuff now.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group