Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:17 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:56 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1935
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Read the announcement here - http://open-audit.blogspot.com

Beta 1.1 uploaded - both XAMPPLITE and code only versions.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:00 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:08 pm
Posts: 37
Excellent news! Have to say I'm blown away by just how much better this is than v1 and I thought that was amazing.

Just installed it (bare in mind its my first go at OAv2) and noticed the following:

audit_domain.vbs file needed changing from:
script_name = "C:\xampp\OAv2\other\audit_windows.vbs"
to
script_name = "C:\xampplite\OAv2\other\audit_windows.vbs"

All of my MS Project 2010 keys are showing up with a different key which we've not bought. All other keys seem to work ok though.

When displaying "all devices" http://myip/index.php/main/list_devices/1 the menu toggle for "type" doesn't work. It seems to be linking to Hostname alpha descending only.

EDIT:
Clicking activate group more than once keeps adding it to the home page, thought it might remove it but now I have 4 lists for productions server :o

Running any of the reports, Acrobat, software keys etc. results in some of the data but also this
Quote:
error:A PHP Error was encountered
Severity: Notice
Message: Undefined variable: report
Filename: controllers/report.php
Line Number: 45"

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Virtual Linux KVM

1539 devices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 2:03 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1228
Code only release is really broken; I don't think any of your theme-tango file cleanups got into this release. Downloaded the xammplite version and that looks fine but I didn't try it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 4:40 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 83
Location: Hampshire, UK
Mark,
I agree with jpa that the Code Only version has plenty of display problems running on an Ubuntu 10.10 server. In addition, the new audit_windows.vbs breaks on both the Windows XP SP3 machines that I tried it on with an error code:
(2309, 4) (null): 0x8004100E (that's line 2309/char 4).
Ran error free on a Win7 Enterprise SP1 machine.

HTH
John

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Ubuntu 10.04LTS
1 Windows 2008R2 Server
4 Windows 2003 Servers
20 Windows XP workstations
1 Windows 7 workstation
2 Ubuntu 11.10 servers
Misc other networked items


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1935
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
audit_domain.vbs file needed changing from:
script_name = "C:\xampp\OAv2\other\audit_windows.vbs"
to
script_name = "C:\xampplite\OAv2\other\audit_windows.vbs"

fixed.

Quote:
All of my MS Project 2010 keys are showing up with a different key which we've not bought.

Our Org only has one install of Project 2010. We have other versions (2007, 2003). Therefore, I can't really test this. Any help anyone can provide would be most appreciated.

Quote:
When displaying "all devices" http://myip/index.php/main/list_devices/1 the menu toggle for "type" doesn't work. It seems to be linking to Hostname alpha descending only.

This sort's based on the icon name. It does work for me (Win 2k, Win 2k3, Win 2k8 machines in a group). It secondary sorts by system name.

Quote:
Clicking activate group more than once keeps adding it to the home page

Fixed. Have removed the activate link if the Group is already present. To delete a Group go to the List Groups page and do it from there...

Quote:
Running any of the reports, Acrobat, software keys etc. results in some of the data but also this

Fixed.

Quote:
Code only release is really broken; I don't think any of your theme-tango file cleanups got into this release.

Fixed.

Quote:
In addition, the new audit_windows.vbs breaks

Fixed. This is in the IIS section... have "fixed" it by "on error"... yeah, a kludge but it will suffice for now. More investigation needed. FYI - it works for me on our systems.


Beta 1.1 uploaded - both XAMPPLITE and code only versions.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 1:16 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1228
Quote:
All of my MS Project 2010 keys are showing up with a different key which we've not bought.
I thought I had posted my super hacky fix for the updated Office 2010 key encoding but maybe I didn't. This fix was for OAv1 but you get the idea.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:59 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 2:33 am
Posts: 83
Location: Hampshire, UK
Mark,
Kludge or not, the IIS problem is cleared and the audit_windows.vbs now runs OK on my XP-SP3 machines. And the displays screens are back to normal with the tango changes. Haven't had time to explore the new reports but will do so when I can.
Thanks!
John

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Ubuntu 10.04LTS
1 Windows 2008R2 Server
4 Windows 2003 Servers
20 Windows XP workstations
1 Windows 7 workstation
2 Ubuntu 11.10 servers
Misc other networked items


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 8:33 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 10:08 pm
Posts: 37
Thanks jpa, my old OAv1 didn't have the fix but it seems beta 1.1 does have lines of code for the keys for office 2010 as below, isn't this enough to also decode project 2010 or is there some additional code somewhere needed? Looking but fear I can't see the wood for the trees!

jpa wrote:
Quote:
All of my MS Project 2010 keys are showing up with a different key which we've not bought.
I thought I had posted my super hacky fix for the updated Office 2010 key encoding but maybe I didn't. This fix was for OAv1 but you get the idea.

_________________
OA environment:
OA Server: Virtual Linux KVM

1539 devices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 2:12 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1228
It looks like Mark started to get the new Office 2010 key decoding in Beta 1 and 1.1 but didn't finish so it won't work yet. I'm sure he'll get it fixed in the next round.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 6:58 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Posts: 24
Mark,

Is there/or is there a plan to have a way of editing the Org Name of multiple machines? I can see there is a way to edit multiple machines, which is a great feature, but Org Name is missing.

Or is the correct way to supply the Org_ID in the new audit script? Will this setting update the Org Name of machines which are already audited?

Cheers,
Gareth

_________________
Auditing 5 companies, 10 sites, 13 servers & 300 workstations.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 10:28 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1228
audit_domain.vbs doesn't handle spaces in the script_name. Easy fix:

Code:
command1 = "cscript //nologo " & script_name & " " & pc_array(i)


to

Code:
command1 = "cscript //nologo """ & script_name & """ " & pc_array(i)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 9:38 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1935
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
Is there/or is there a plan to have a way of editing the Org Name of multiple machines? I can see there is a way to edit multiple machines, which is a great feature, but Org Name is missing.

It is in my current code. This will be in the next release. Also applied this to Location, too.

Quote:
Or is the correct way to supply the Org_ID in the new audit script? Will this setting update the Org Name of machines which are already audited?

On the command line set the org_id like such.
Code:
cscript audit_windows.vbs COMPUTERNAME org_id=123

Where 123 is the Org_ID from OAv2. You will need to make sure you have the correct ID (use the web interface).

Quote:
audit_domain.vbs doesn't handle spaces in the script_name

Thanks - have incorporated it and it will be in the next release (also in audit_list.vbs).

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 3:11 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: Washington State, USA
This is awesome, thanks for all your hard work on this. I am going to give it a try, and I will let you know what I find.

-Shmee

_________________
Server Info:
OA: v1.0.3
OS: Ubuntu 13.04 on Hyper-V for Website (LAMP)
OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 for Script (Domain Server)
Auditing: 366 Machines (XP/Win7/Ubuntu)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:53 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: Washington State, USA
A couple of quick hits from my testing.

1) Since you are on beta now it would nice if there was a MySQL update script as well as just the normal create and insert script.

2) When I am viewing a Windows 7 or a Windows Server 2008 R2 system, I cannot get the Software or System menus. If I click on them all that happens is the menu jiggles a little, instead of them expanding. They also all show up as "Not-Networked". I have tried it with Chrome, Firefox, and IE. It works fine for all other Windows systems. It used to work in the last Alpha you released.

***Edit**** #2 Was fixed when I used the new audit_windows.vbs script.

The server the Open Audit site is running is Ubuntu 11.04.

_________________
Server Info:
OA: v1.0.3
OS: Ubuntu 13.04 on Hyper-V for Website (LAMP)
OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 for Script (Domain Server)
Auditing: 366 Machines (XP/Win7/Ubuntu)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Beta1 released
PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:14 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1935
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
1) Since you are on beta now it would nice if there was a MySQL update script as well as just the normal create and insert script.

Any releases from now on that have a DB change will have the upgrade script created.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group