Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:06 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:53 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:23 am
Posts: 3
In response to shmee the line to change is in code_igniter\system\application\views\theme-tango\v_system_display.php on line 22
if ($key->man_os_group == 'windows')
change to 'Windows' or what is probable better change to
if (strtolower($key->man_os_group) == 'windows')

This change will return windows irrespective of the original case


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 5:17 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:43 am
Posts: 55
When edit users, after form submitting go to the http://---/index.php/admin/list_users instead of http://---/index.php/admin_user/list_users


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: UTF8
PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 5:45 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:43 am
Posts: 55
jpa wrote:
Mark wrote:
Seems that the Windows string displays correctly for me.
This makes me think it's a "setting" somewhere - not necessarily the code in OAv2.

So I tried tracking down a setting flaw with this character encoding stuff on my system and didn't have much luck. I was able to get the characters to import correctly by changing the XML header of the posted data.

I changed the audit script XML header from ISO-8859-1 to UTF-8
Code:
result = "<?xml version=""1.0"" encoding=""ISO-8859-1""?>" & vbcrlf
to
result = "<?xml version=""1.0"" encoding=""UTF-8""?>" & vbcrlf


which produced the following output where the first system audit used ISO-8859 and the second used UTF-8 and I hacked the name a bit to get it in to the system as a new machine.


There is constant in code, called utf8 = "y" used in "submit result online" part of code
If for some reason there is still non-utf part present, why not add this trigger to XML header too?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: default fields values
PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:56 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:43 am
Posts: 55
When new system add to database, "manual" fields automatically filled with data (man_os_name man_description etc). But when "non manual" fields clanged, "manual" fields remain the same. As result, outdated pseudo-manual data displayed. IMnHO manual fields should be filled strictly manual.

For example, when i fix UTF8 issue in XML data and reinvent systems, i am see old corrupted Cyrillic text. Also, for me "description" is important data, and in this case i miss changes in them.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:19 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1935
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
When new system add to database, "manual" fields automatically filled with data (man_os_name man_description etc). But when "non manual" fields clanged, "manual" fields remain the same. As result, outdated pseudo-manual data displayed. IMnHO manual fields should be filled strictly manual.

The reason behind this is as follows...
The fields with both "something" and "man_something" can be detected by the audit script, but you may wish to "manually" set the value to something else.
The value retrieved by the audit script is kept in "something" and if it's the first time a system is entered, "man_something" is populated with the same value.
The web display pages always show the "man_something" value.
The "something" fields should only be changed (if at all) by the audit script.

Hope that makes sense. If you want it to work some other way, let me know.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:00 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:43 am
Posts: 55
On VMWare based WXP system there is no HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\DISPLAY branch on registry. As result - audit aborted with error, and no report send at all.
on error resume next required somewhere?


Last edited by meronbar on Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:55 pm 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:43 am
Posts: 55
Mark wrote:
Quote:
When new system add to database, "manual" fields automatically filled with data (man_os_name man_description etc). But when "non manual" fields clanged, "manual" fields remain the same. As result, outdated pseudo-manual data displayed. IMnHO manual fields should be filled strictly manual.

The reason behind this is as follows...
The fields with both "something" and "man_something" can be detected by the audit script, but you may wish to "manually" set the value to something else.
The value retrieved by the audit script is kept in "something" and if it's the first time a system is entered, "man_something" is populated with the same value.
The web display pages always show the "man_something" value.
The "something" fields should only be changed (if at all) by the audit script.

Hope that makes sense. If you want it to work some other way, let me know.


Sorry, may be i am misunderstood something. I am not so good with English as it should be :(

Audit script detect "something" values and store them in "something" fields. If this is first time audit (new system record creation), server-side do the follow - "something" field duplicated to "man_something". I think this duplication are excessive, but this my nHO.
But what happen then? At some next audit changes happen. Audit script refresh "something"field. User interface doesn't show them, because "man_something" are filed automatically, but of course not updated in same way. User cant see "something" field even if they empty "man_something" manually. This is first problem (i suppose - this is error in code).

Second problem - more suggestion. As for me it is good feature to add not just "custom description text" but set of fields (i mean "man_*" fields). But this is important for me to have access to audited "something" fields too.

How i am see this:
Quote:
if "man_something" is "" then display "something"
elseif "something" = "man_something" then display "something"
else display "something"/"man_something"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:44 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1935
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
But what happen then? At some next audit changes happen. Audit script refresh "something"field. User interface doesn't show them, because "man_something" are filed automatically, but of course not updated in same way. User cant see "something" field even if they empty "man_something" manually. This is first problem (i suppose - this is error in code).

That is exactly how I intend it to work.
If you would rather see the actual audit result, open up the v_system_display page and change the line
Code:
<p><label for="man_description"><?php echo __('Description')?>: </label><span id="man_description" <?php echo $edit?>><?php echo print_something($key->man_description)?></span></p>

to
Code:
<p><label for="description"><?php echo __('Description')?>: </label><span id="description" ><?php echo print_something($key->description)?></span></p>

or just add in the second line above or below the first line to see both attributes.
Quote:
Second problem - more suggestion. As for me it is good feature to add not just "custom description text" but set of fields (i mean "man_*" fields). But this is important for me to have access to audited "something" fields too.

Not sure what you mean, but do the "Custom Details" fields help here ? you can create custom fields to be populated (manually) and they display in whatever section you want. I need to write up a "how-to" on these...

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group