Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:25 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:40 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
I'd say you don't see it because you don't have any Windows Server 2008 Not R2.

Yep - we only have 2008 R2.

Quote:
I think you need a more sophisticated version of escape_xml as in OpenAudit as the corruption is probably happening on the post to MySQL.

Well, in theory it's supposed to be using UTF-8 - this shouldn't matter. escape_xml shouldn't matter either... I'll take a look at the section to accept the audit for a system.

Don't have a sample audit result you can send me, do you (sensitive stuff stripped, of course) ?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:51 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
Done. Now I don't get any errors when browsing to myserver/index.php but still a blank site.


Make sure in your PHP config file you have
Code:
error_reporting  =  E_ALL
set. This should throw some light on it when you call the page.

PHP config file on Ubuntu should be at /etc/php5/apache2/php.ini - and don't forget to restart Apache.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:52 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1226
Error setting "status" on System Details page.
Attachment:
OAv2_SystemDetails_Status.jpg
OAv2_SystemDetails_Status.jpg [ 23.75 KiB | Viewed 1988 times ]


Also, trouble with click-and-select fields like Criticality and Environment. Once I've selected an option I'm unable to get the drop down to change it again. This is separate from the problem above.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:31 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:35 pm
Posts: 25
Mark wrote:
Quote:
Done. Now I don't get any errors when browsing to myserver/index.php but still a blank site.


Make sure in your PHP config file you have
Code:
error_reporting  =  E_ALL
set. This should throw some light on it when you call the page.

PHP config file on Ubuntu should be at /etc/php5/apache2/php.ini - and don't forget to restart Apache.

Changed that and restarted apache.
Where is the log file?

Nothing more in /var/log/apache2/error.log...
No more log files in the apache2 directory.

Edit:
I didn't have php5-mysql installed, that was the problem :)
Now it's working!
...but how to audit my computers? The gui is pretty empty with options?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:11 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: Washington State, USA
The scripts you need to run are in the "other" folder of the zip file you downloaded. You will need to edit the scripts to meet your environment.

You will find all the info you need for the most part in the FAQ section of the forum: viewforum.php?f=6

_________________
Server Info:
OA: v1.0.3
OS: Ubuntu 13.04 on Hyper-V for Website (LAMP)
OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 for Script (Domain Server)
Auditing: 366 Machines (XP/Win7/Ubuntu)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:01 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Well, running OAv2 on Ubuntu 10.10 64bit here at home (on XAMPP on WinXP at work).
Seems that the Windows string displays correctly for me.
This makes me think it's a "setting" somewhere - not necessarily the code in OAv2.
I'll have to take a look on my work install on Monday.


Attachments:
list.png
list.png [ 42.69 KiB | Viewed 1966 times ]

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:22 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:35 pm
Posts: 25
Shmee wrote:
The scripts you need to run are in the "other" folder of the zip file you downloaded. You will need to edit the scripts to meet your environment.

You will find all the info you need for the most part in the FAQ section of the forum: viewforum.php?f=6


Found it. Thanks.
Is it possible to audit linux machines with a network scan?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 10:18 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1226
Mark wrote:
This makes me think it's a "setting" somewhere...
I think my MySQL has a default character set of latin1 because of some old softare using the db along with OpenAudit. I also thought OAv2 was setting the correct character set and collation but maybe I've got it messed up. I'll check on Monday as well.

zeezam wrote:
Is it possible to audit linux machines with a network scan?
I''m not sure what you mean here. The linux audit scripts are also in the other directory. Do you mean to scan a subnet looking for Linux machines and then audit any found?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:50 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:35 pm
Posts: 25
jpa wrote:
zeezam wrote:
Is it possible to audit linux machines with a network scan?
I''m not sure what you mean here. The linux audit scripts are also in the other directory. Do you mean to scan a subnet looking for Linux machines and then audit any found?


Ok. So it's just possible to run the script manually on a linux host?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:25 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Yeah - it's a manual + local script only (at this stage).

My plan is to enable ONE script to scan a subnet.
It would run nmap against a given ip.
Then, based on result either run the linux or windows audit script against the target.
If it's some other type of device (printer, switch, etc), just insert the results into the DB as per the nmap script in Open-AudIT.

I also want a script to scan an Active Directory domain (done for Windows, at least).
Another to retrieve VMware ESX configurations (of hosts and guests).
Another for Oracle / MSSQL / MySQL / Postrges, et al config's (though these may be integrated with the linux / windows scripts).

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
jpa wrote:
Mark wrote:This makes me think it's a "setting" somewhere...

I think my MySQL has a default character set of latin1 because of some old softare using the db along with OpenAudit. I also thought OAv2 was setting the correct character set and collation but maybe I've got it messed up. I'll check on Monday as well.

zeezam wrote:Is it possible to audit linux machines with a network scan?

I''m not sure what you mean here. The linux audit scripts are also in the other directory. Do you mean to scan a subnet looking for Linux machines and then audit any found?


Seem's to work here "at work" just fine, too.
Running WinXP 32bit with XAMPP.
No funny characters display - I see the copyright symbol as intended.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Have fixed the ajax issue with changing a systems status, etc on the system_display page, too.
Need to do another release.
The next one will be "beta" tagged.
Give me a day or two...
I've been reviewing the DB and just need a couple more days to finalise it.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 1:38 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: Washington State, USA
Sounds good. Here is to OAv2b1.

_________________
Server Info:
OA: v1.0.3
OS: Ubuntu 13.04 on Hyper-V for Website (LAMP)
OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 for Script (Domain Server)
Auditing: 366 Machines (XP/Win7/Ubuntu)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:26 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1226
Mark wrote:
Seems that the Windows string displays correctly for me.
This makes me think it's a "setting" somewhere - not necessarily the code in OAv2.

So I tried tracking down a setting flaw with this character encoding stuff on my system and didn't have much luck. I was able to get the characters to import correctly by changing the XML header of the posted data.

I changed the audit script XML header from ISO-8859-1 to UTF-8
Code:
result = "<?xml version=""1.0"" encoding=""ISO-8859-1""?>" & vbcrlf
to
result = "<?xml version=""1.0"" encoding=""UTF-8""?>" & vbcrlf


which produced the following output where the first system audit used ISO-8859 and the second used UTF-8 and I hacked the name a bit to get it in to the system as a new machine.

Attachment:
OAv2UTF8.png
OAv2UTF8.png [ 33.01 KiB | Viewed 1881 times ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:32 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:23 am
Posts: 3
The one about the keys is a case-sensitive issue.
On line 22 of v_system_display.php change the line
if ($key->man_os_group == 'windows')
to
if (strtolower($key->man_os_group) == 'windows')

All the Windows I have come across have an uppercase 'W' but using the strtolower should fix any combination.

Your Keys option on the menu should now work


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group