Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Thu Jan 18, 2018 1:02 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:00 am 
Offline
Helper

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:02 am
Posts: 67
Location: Washington State, USA
I just got OAv2a7.2 installed and it looks like the "Add Groups" section is working great. Nice catch jpa on the "and" vs "&&" deal.

_________________
Server Info:
OA: v1.0.3
OS: Ubuntu 13.04 on Hyper-V for Website (LAMP)
OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 for Script (Domain Server)
Auditing: 366 Machines (XP/Win7/Ubuntu)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:43 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1223
zeezam wrote:
When I browse the index.php the site is blank...
Also check your php error logs. If the page is blank you've probably got an error that will show up there.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 3:39 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1223
jpa wrote:
o is undefined:

<td> -> <th> in "Group Columns (to display)" table at bottom of page.

The table header sorting still doesn't work though.

All working good with a7.2. I think my table sorting not working was due to trying the latest beta of the tablesorter javascript.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:04 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 5:56 am
Posts: 1
zeezam wrote:
When I browse the index.php the site is blank...

Or you did like me and overlooked the "trunk" path in the default value (line 28 of index.php) - if you follow the readme this needs to be removed to match the real code_igniter path in the zip ("/usr/OAv2/code_igniter/system" instead of "/usr/OAv2/trunk/code_igniter/system")


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:53 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:35 pm
Posts: 25
Shmee wrote:
No not physical memory, but PHP memory. If you open up your php.ini file and look for "memory_limit", and see what that is set to. On Ubuntu usually the file is located at "/etc/php5/apache2/php.ini".

Then after you up your PHP memory then restart apache using "/etc/init.d/apache2 restart".

I have;
memory_limit = 128M
That's the maximum value.

Any other suggestion?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:55 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1223
zeezam wrote:
Any other suggestion?
You didn't mention if you checked your php error logs. Anything there?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:59 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:35 pm
Posts: 25
jpa wrote:
zeezam wrote:
Any other suggestion?
You didn't mention if you checked your php error logs. Anything there?

Found something from the apache error.log;

Code:
[Thu Jan 20 16:18:54 2011] [error] [client 172.16.0.98] PHP Warning:  require_once(/var/www/OAv2/trunk/code_igniter/system/codeigniter/CodeIgniter.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/index.php on line 118
[Thu Jan 20 16:18:54 2011] [error] [client 172.16.0.98] PHP Fatal error:  require_once(): Failed opening required '/var/www/OAv2/trunk/code_igniter/system/codeigniter/CodeIgniter.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/php:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/index.php on line 118


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:01 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1223
Make sure you have the correct value for $system_folder in index.php. Step 3 from the readme.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:14 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1223
The registered mark in Server 2008 os_name isn't transfering correctly. We have some garbage before the symbol.
Attachment:
OAv2_OS_Name.jpg
OAv2_OS_Name.jpg [ 18.09 KiB | Viewed 1633 times ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:31 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:35 pm
Posts: 25
jpa wrote:
Make sure you have the correct value for $system_folder in index.php. Step 3 from the readme.


I havn't any trunk folder in my OAv2 folder. Can I just create them or do I missing some files?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:35 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
What page is the screenshot from JPA ?
On my "list_devices" page, I simply get "Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard" and no copyright marks at all show up... If it's the same page, it may point to an Apache / PHP / MySQL config thing...

Which page ?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:37 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1933
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
I havn't any trunk folder in my OAv2 folder. Can I just create them or do I missing some files?


If you don't have the "trunk" folder, no problems.
Just make sure it points to the correct folder in (say) /path_to_OAv2_folder/codeigniter/system

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:40 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1223
Mark wrote:
Which page ?
All pages. :) It's in the db that way. I'd say you don't see it because you don't have any Windows Server 2008 Not R2.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:45 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:35 pm
Posts: 25
Mark wrote:
Quote:
I havn't any trunk folder in my OAv2 folder. Can I just create them or do I missing some files?


If you don't have the "trunk" folder, no problems.
Just make sure it points to the correct folder in (say) /path_to_OAv2_folder/codeigniter/system


Done.
Now I don't get any errors when browsing to myserver/index.php but still a blank site.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 9:10 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1223
Re: reg symbol - I think you need a more sophisticated version of escape_xml as in OpenAudit as the corruption is probably happening on the post to MySQL.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group