Open-AudIT
https://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/

OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback
https://www.open-audit.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=3691
Page 1 of 2

Author:  JayDee [ Fri Jun 11, 2010 1:51 am ]
Post subject:  OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

Mark,
Glad to see Alpha 3 is out!
Is the database compatible with Alpha 2 or do we have to start over?

Thanks,
John

Author:  jpa [ Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

Gave it a try and here's what I've seen so far.

Missing www\theme-tango\28_*.png's. These were included in the last alpha.

Still doesn't work with MySQL strict mode enabled database servers. It looks like version 2 of the Codeigniter framework will help with finding these problems with the stricton database config. To get it working I added the following to system\database\DB.php just before the 'return $DB;".
[code]
$DB->query('SET SESSION sql_mode=""');
[/code]

I think the $system_folder setting in index.php should use single quotes for the string and the code to handle Windows paths doesn't work. If one is lazy and cut-n-paste's the codeigniter path we get something like
[code]
$system_folder = "C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Apache2.2\var\www\openaudit2\code_igniter\system"; // Windows
[/code]
With double-quoted strings the \v in \var gets turned in to a vertical tab in php >= 5.2.5.

I see there is code to deal with the above path but I don't think it works. I think it needs the path separator swap before the full-server path expansion.
[code]
// Swap directory separators to Unix style for consistency
$system_folder = str_replace("\\", "/", $system_folder);

if (strpos($system_folder, '/') === FALSE)
{
if (function_exists('realpath') AND @realpath(dirname(__FILE__)) !== FALSE)
{
$system_folder = realpath(dirname(__FILE__)).'/'.$system_folder;
}
}
[/code]

Unless you're going to add the option for IE post back I think you should remove the following from audit_windows.vbs:
[code]
ie_visible = "y"
ie_auto_submit = "y"
ie_auto_close = "n"
use_proxy = "n"
[/code]

In audit_domain.vbs I had to comment out the if(operating_system > "") check. The script_name can't contain spaces. The example uses a full path so if your path contains spaces you need to use the script name only or change the run command to quote the script_name path.

I'll continue to poke at it.

Author:  Mark [ Fri Jun 11, 2010 7:30 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

[quote]Is the database compatible with Alpha 2 or do we have to start over?
I have made changes to the schema.
It may work with the Alpha 2 database, but I've not tested it.
Best to start over :-)

Author:  Mark [ Fri Jun 11, 2010 7:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

[quote]Missing www\theme-tango\28_*.png's. These were included in the last alpha.
Yeah - the theme doesn't use them anymore.
I can post them if you want them...

[quote]Still doesn't work with MySQL strict mode enabled database servers.
Didn't realise that. My dev box at the moment is just using XAMPP (and another using XAMPPLite). Will take a look at it - thanks.

[quote]$system_folder setting in index.php
Thanks - my path doesn't include spaces, so I've not run into that issue. Shall fix.

[quote]Unless you're going to add the option for IE post back
Yeah - this is simply legacy crap. Shall delete.

[quote]In audit_domain.vbs I had to comment out the if(operating_system > "") check.
I think something like this was experienced by people last time. Weird. Doesn't occur for me (on Win XP SP3). Will try it on some other Windows OS's I have access to.

Thanks very much for the feedback - much appreciated.

Author:  jpa [ Fri Jun 11, 2010 7:53 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

[quote="Mark"][quote]Missing www\theme-tango\28_*.png's. These were included in the last alpha.
Yeah - the theme doesn't use them anymore.
I can post them if you want them...

I only said they were missing because the Logout button image was missing for me. I assumed they got left out on accident. May be the Logout button just missed getting its theme updated.

For the operating_system check how about something less magic like
[code]if (len(operating_system) > 0) then[/code]

Author:  Shmee [ Wed Jun 16, 2010 6:35 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

So it seems to be much improved over OA2a2, but I found that it is not pulling the License Keys for Office 2007 or higher, or for Windows 7 and Windows 2008 Server.

It will pull the keys for Office 2003 on Windows 7, so it has to be a change Microsoft has made in how it stores the keys for its newer software, so in case all of this is confusing here is a list of what it is not pulling license keys for:

Office 2007
Office 2010
Windows 7
Windows 2008 Server

Keep up the good work.

Author:  Zoly [ Sat Jun 19, 2010 12:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

I have OAv2 installed in a subdirectory in WWW home and the excel link has bad reference.

When I tried to use the audit domain script and leaved the OS version filter empty it returned the number of computers found in domain, but the array list with the computer names will remain empty.

The original code is:
[code]
if (operating_system > "") then
if (instr(computer_os, operating_system) > 0) then
pc_array(count) = strcomputer ' feed computers into array
count = count + 1
end if
end if
[/code]

Proposed solution:
[code]
if ( (len(operating_system)>0 and instr(computer_os, operating_system)>0) or (len(operating_system)=0) ) then
pc_array(count) = strcomputer ' feed computers into array
count = count + 1
end if
[/code]

Author:  Mark [ Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

I actually have this in the version I currently use.
Apologies, it never made it into the release version...



[code]if ((operating_system > "") AND (instr(computer_os, operating_system) > 0)) then
pc_array(count) = strcomputer ' feed computers into array
count = count + 1
end if[/code]

I've now updated it to look like this.

[code]do until objrecordset.eof
strcomputer = objrecordset.fields("name").value
computer_os = objrecordset.fields("operatingSystem").value
if ( ((len(operating_system) > 0) AND (instr(computer_os, operating_system) > 0)) OR (len(operating_system) = 0) ) then
pc_array(count) = strcomputer ' feed computers into array
count = count + 1
end if
objrecordset.movenext
loop[/code]

Author:  The Tech Guy [ Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

So far, still will use OA1 love the layout and the audit scripts.

I did install OAv2 today and gave it a spin. I can also attest that no ms 2007 keys are discovered only 2003 or lower. And the logout icon is also missing.

Really miss the dell link.

I don't see the software register am I blind?

Also not fond of the information menu layout.

Author:  Mark [ Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

[quote]I don't see the software register am I blind?
NO, it's not in there as yet.
[quote]Also not fond of the information menu layout.
Besides "not fond of", any feedback on why or what you'd like to see ?

Author:  jerry [ Thu Jul 15, 2010 1:06 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

Enumerating CDROMs fails:
[url]http://trycatch.be/blogs/scratchthesurface/archive/2007/07/11/error-0x80041004-when-using-wmi-to-enumerate-cd-rom-devices.aspx[/url]
hotfix - [url]http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823778[/url]
it would be better to include line 473
[code]on error resume next [/code]
in these tests, so there would be wider coverage of audit.

I will do another scan tomorrow to see if there will be much wider coverage (up to 2000 computers).
Wouldn't be a good option to log failed audits?

HaND

Author:  Mark [ Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:17 am ]
Post subject:  Re: OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

Have added the "on error" with a reference to the KB article.
Logging failed audits would be great... I think the Open-AudIT script does this ? (damn brain - can't remember this stuff)

Author:  jerry [ Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

NO there isn't. There is only logging for hung processes.
For preliminary exiting processes there isn't any logging (need to check if scanned computer also submitted audit report to server).

HaND

Author:  jerry [ Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

In network autogenerated groups there's bug in SQL, which make them extremely slow. Should be rewritten like these:
[code]SELECT
distinct(system.system_id)
FROM
system,
sys_hw_network_card,
sys_hw_network_card_ip
WHERE
(sys_hw_network_card_ip.ip_address_v4 >= 'xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx' AND
sys_hw_network_card_ip.ip_address_v4 <= 'yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy' AND
sys_hw_network_card_ip.ip_subnet = '255.255.255.0' AND
sys_hw_network_card_ip.net_mac_address = sys_hw_network_card.net_mac_address AND
sys_hw_network_card.system_id = system.system_id)
UNION
SELECT
distinct(system.system_id)
FROM
system
WHERE
(system.man_ip_address >= 'xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx' AND
system.man_ip_address <= 'zzz.zzz.zzz.zzz')[/code]

Author:  4077 [ Wed Jul 21, 2010 11:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: OA2 - Alpha3 - Feedback

I've tested a little bit and recognized that the "refresh" of a report (e.g. Software - Installed to Software - Updates) doesn't work well. (OpenSuse 11.2 and Firefox 3.5.5)
It shows me the "top - down" view:
If I start at "Software - Keys" and change to "Hardware - Motherboard" then "Keys" is last in line.
This is on purpose and "by design" or just an error?

*later* IE 8 under Windows 7 (default settings) totally wrecks the entire view plus an additional logon on every site.

4077

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC + 10 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/