Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:40 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 7:15 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 9:00 pm
Posts: 13
Hello
Can You tell me why ma OA doesn't update last seen and change log for computers?
Last seen stopped on july, change log also.

version OA 2.0.10

thanks for reply
robert


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 1:42 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1222
How are you auditing? If by script maybe the audits are not getting uploaded properly. Try a single script audit with debugging set to 3 in the script. If you're auditing some other way then I don't know. Is the other device data getting updated?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:34 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 9:00 pm
Posts: 13
Thanks for reply
Probably this is error.
When i paste to script vbs URL from this howto: https://community.opmantek.com/display/OA/How+to+audit+a+Computer#HowtoauditaComputer-Auditingusingascript(Windows)
Quote:
url = "http://YOUR_SERVER/index.php/system"

i get this error:
Quote:
A Database Error Occurred
Error Number: 1146
Table 'openaudit.oa_report' doesn't exist
SELECT count(*) as count FROM oa_report
Filename: helpers/report_helper.php
Line Number: 225

in script result i have:
Quote:
Error with http request(2). Audit not submitted.


What's wrong with my OA?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:46 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1222
Looks like the documentation needs updating.

Make sure your audit script has the following line:
Code:
url = "http://YOUR_SERVER/open-audit/index.php/input/devices"


If you create a file using create_file=y and want to paste it into OpenaudiIT use this url: http://openaudit2/open-audit/index.php/devices/create and set the Input type to "Copy and paste an audit result".

Now what error do you get?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:06 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 9:00 pm
Posts: 13
So:
I have in script:
Quote:
submit_online = "y"


and change in audit_windows.vbs url to:

Quote:
url = "http://MY_SERVER/open-audit/index.php/input/devices"


and now works great!

Please update documentation ;)

Thanks for help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 1:36 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1222
Great. Make sure you are using the 2.0.10 version of the audit script. There is a version string near the top of the file. It should have had the correct URL.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 8:45 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1932
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Documentation updated.

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group