Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:08 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:05 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 5:52 am
Posts: 32
Hello there,

Im trying to audit domain PC's. When i add audit.vbs as a logon scrip for individual users, it runs, no problem with that. When i setup Group policy, so the script runs upon user login, it runs only once- once the audit.config is created, it doesnt run anymore for any user. In GPO I added the script "audit.vbs" into %systemroom%\sysvol\sysvol\script\ folder and add all relevant groups, so the script should run. No matter how many times i login\logout, it doesnt run again. It seems (my best guess), that the created file audit.config doesnt want to be ovewritten, even though i set the permissions on full access for everyone.
My questions:

Am i using correct vbs? I didnt find any domain related script inside the Script folder. Im using OAv1
Any way i can set NOT to create the file after the script runs?
In case i didnt set GPO correctly (attached picture), how to do it..?

Thank you for your support.

Ivan


Attachments:
File comment: GPO setup
GPO Saetup.jpg
GPO Saetup.jpg [ 227.3 KiB | Viewed 3337 times ]


Last edited by admssm on Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows domain setup
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 1:18 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1226
If you're just starting out with OpenAudit I'd recommend starting with the Open Audit version 2 betas. OAv1 is old and no longer maintained.

With that out of the way. To audit with Open Audit v1 you need the audit.vbs script and a properly configured audit.config file. Depending on the audit.config file the audit.vbs will audit an individual machine or the domain. Post your audit.config file with any private information (passwords, domains, etc) removed and we can review.

If you want to audit an entire domain and you have relatively fast network links between all machines it's easiest to have a single machine run the audit.vbs which then queries all machines in the domain and posts the responses to the OA database. I think most of this is covered in the FAQ forum.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Windows domain setup
PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:36 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 5:52 am
Posts: 32
Thank you for your assistance with this. I managed to fix it. I didnt realize, i have to specify the OA URL in audit.vbs. Now it works fine.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group