Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 3:04 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:18 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 3:48 pm
Posts: 38
How do I run 2 instance of OAV2 beta 4 from the same server? One development and one production?
The codes will be diff in the 2 instances. How easy or difficult it is to do this?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:44 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1226
Pretty simple I think. My low tech version would set up two instances of OAV2 in your htdocs folder and configure each separately. Create two OAV2 MySQL databases and configure the separate database.php config files to each point to the proper database.

Use http://YOURSERVER/oav2_prod/index.php or http://YOURSERVER/oav2_dev/index.php to access the proper OAV2 or use hostheaders to have separate YOURSERVER's without the oav2_XXX stuff.

Make sure to update the URL setting in each of your audit_windows.vbs files and you should be good.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group