Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:18 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 5:57 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:56 am
Posts: 2
Hi, I'm having a problem getting the audit to run. I've managed to struggle through to the point where I'm trying to audit a machine. My background info is, I have a server set up, running Ubuntu 7.10, and I installed lampp. I have the OA setup to the point where I don't see any errors. I'm trying to audit a winXP box that I have run the firewall_allow.vbs on. It feels like I'm really close to getting this, but I'm stuck at a point where when i download the audit.vbs and audit.config to my pc and try to run it, I get the error"Provider: Table does no exist". I'm not exactly sure where to go from here. I am on a domain, but I'm just trying to audit this one pc.

If anyone has any ideas, it would be greatly appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 11:00 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1935
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Are you trying to audit the Windows machine locally, ie - you're typing "cscript audit.cvs ." on THAT machine, or are you trying to audit the machine from another (your) machine, ie - remotely ?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:31 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:56 am
Posts: 2
Ok, I'm not sure if I understand exactly how this works but yes, on my pc that I'm sitting at, I'm going to the webpage and downloading audit.vbs and audit.config, and typing cscript audit.vbs.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 5:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1935
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Does the error give you a line number ?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2010 4:11 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 8:44 pm
Posts: 5
My OpenAudit version is: openauditrelease-09.12.23-SVN1233

I have the same problem. I run this script on my local.

C:\wamp\www\OpenAudit\scripts>cscript audit.vbs
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.7
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\wamp\www\OpenAudit\scripts\audit.vbs(429, 3) Provider: Table does not exist.

I don't know how to resolve . Please check help me. May I use old audit script on old version?

Hoavn


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 4:42 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 4:53 pm
Posts: 11
I am having the same error message when I ran cscript audit.vbs from the domain controller. Have you managed to resolve the issue?

thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 8:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1935
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Looks like the script is attempting to query a WMI table that does not exist.
What is the section of the script querying ?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from Opmantek.
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2011 4:08 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:43 am
Posts: 10
Bump.

Has anyone got anywhere with this?

C:\xampp\htdocs\OpenAudit\scripts\audit.vbs(393, 3) Provider: Table does not exi
st.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2011 4:42 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:27 am
Posts: 1228
What do you have for local_domain in your audit.config file?

If you're using ldap for domain_type it should be something like:
Code:
local_domain = "LDAP://<your domain>.com"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group