Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:08 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 8:35 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 8:08 am
Posts: 1
I've set up Open-AudIT in a test environment to see if it's something I'd be interested in using. So far I've been able to set it up to scan my domain and gather information on all the machines in this domain. The problem I'm running into is I'm not seeing any system information under the system summary:

Image

However, I know I'm gathering all the information because if I do a query or look at statistics, it will show up there:

Image

Here's my current audit.config:

Code:
audit_location = "l"     'I am running the audit script off my web server
verbose = "y"
online = "ie"     'I have tried ie, n, p, and yesxml
strComputer = ""
ie_visible = "y"
ie_auto_submit = "y"
ie_submit_verbose = "y"     'The IE windows that open DO show all the system information
ie_form_page = "http://localhost/openaudit/admin_pc_add_1.php"
non_ie_page = "http://localhost/openaudit/admin_pc_add_2.php"
nmap_subnet = "192.168.0."            ' The subnet you wish to scan
nmap_subnet_formatted = "192.168.000."    ' The subnet padded with 0's
nmap_ie_form_page = "http://localhost/openaudit/admin_nmap_input.php"
nmap_ie_visible = "n"
nmap_ie_auto_close = "y"
nmap_ip_start = 1
nmap_ip_end = 254
nmap_syn_scan = "n"      ' Tcp Syn scan
nmap_udp_scan = "n"      ' UDP scan
nmap_srv_ver_scan = "n"  ' Service version detection.
nmap_srv_ver_int = 0     ' Service version detection intensity level. Values 0-9, 0=fast
input_file = ""
email_to = ""
email_from = ""
email_server = ""
audit_local_domain = "y"
local_domain = "LDAP://test.local"
hfnet = "n"
Count = 0
number_of_audits = 20
script_name = "audit.vbs"
monitor_detect = "y"
printer_detect = "y"
software_audit = "y"
uuid_type = "mac"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 8:41 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 7:43 pm
Posts: 16
Hi
Have you allready solved this problem?
Cause I have the same problem and looking for 2 weeks now for a solution :(
I really would use open-audit but I can't find the problem :(
tnx!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2008 8:17 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:09 am
Posts: 2140
Location: Scotland
Thats an odd one? What version are you using?

_________________
Andrew

OA Server: Windows XP/ XAMPP, Mandriva/Apache, Ubuntu
Auditing: 300+ Wstns, 20+ Srvrs, Thin clients, Linux boxes, Routers, etc
OS's: Windows XP , W2K Srvr, W2K3 Srvr, W2K8, Vista, Windows 7, Linuxes (and a Mac at home)
LDAP: Active Directory


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 9:27 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 10:14 am
Posts: 14
This happened to me when I first tried it, I think it was an incorrect audit.config file that did this, unfortunately I dont remember what was wrong or exactly how I fixed it, but these are the steps I took

I backed up the current db
I then dropped the whole db and deleted the include_config.php file which then allows a reinstall when you browse to the website.
The I started with a fresh config file and went through each option one at a time.

Hope this helps


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:38 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 7:43 pm
Posts: 16
I also tried it whit a fresh install,
new DB and new configs but nothing happened...
I think there is something wrong with the $GLOBAL["system_timestamp"]
because I tried this query in my phpmyadmin and it gave no results because this var is "" (empty)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 11:08 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 7:43 pm
Posts: 16
I'm using version 07.08.28
I have apache2, mysql-server and php5 running on debian.
I'm auditing from my domain controller (windows 2003 server)
All the data is correct in the DB because I see everything in phpmyadmin...
But in the webinterface the data is not showed :(
Can anyone help me pls?

I think there is a problem with the "timestamp"
because I echo every sql query and every query where there is somethign with "timestamp"
returns no data, in the sql query the timestamp is also empty, so no results for the query,
does anyone know what this timestamp is and how it is used? tnx!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 2:34 am 
Offline
Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:41 am
Posts: 179
Location: Massachusetts
Very strange! Running Version 10.09.01 here, and this past weekend we had a power outage. After bringing the OA system back online, we've lost access to all hardware and software info for systems. Software just shows a blank page for every system that you click on. Here is what we get for hardware:

Quote:
Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 28

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 38

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 48

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 61

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 78

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 92

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 100

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 108

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 117

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 126

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 141

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 153

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 167

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 216

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 231

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 248

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 256

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 264

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 273

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 283

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 291

Notice: Undefined variable: GLOBAL in D:\wamp\www\OA2\system_viewdef_hardware.php on line 303


Restarted the system but that didn't fix. Any ideas?
thank you

_________________
Server Info: running on a CentOS 7 vm
OA Version: 2.0.6 @ 500 devices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group