Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Apr 20, 2024 7:18 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:32 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 27
Hi,
this code in audit.vbs :

[code]if ((UCase(strComputer) <> system_name) AND (strComputer <> ".") AND (strComputer <> full_system_name) AND (strComputer <> ns_ip) AND (strComputer <> system_ip)) then
email_failed = email_failed & strComputer & ", " & VBcrlf
ie = nothing
exit function
end if[/code]

stop inventory on some machine (script quit just after IP: ) and inventory is incomplete.

but if i comment this previous lines, all works properly.

why ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:58 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Well, audit.vbs checks for the computer name - it stores this in strComputer.
It then checks if this equals system_name, ., full_system_name, ns_ip, and system_ip.
If it doesn't equal ANY of these, it halts.

It is basically a check to see if it can get to strComputer through WMI - if not, then it quits, because it won't (shouldn't be able to), get any other info from WMI, either.

Are you attempting to audit a machine locally, or remotely ?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 4:27 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 27
remotely.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:07 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
I suspect the remote machine is not allowing remote access to WMI.
Have you run the firewall script locally on the remote PC ? (Or used Group Policy to allow remote WMI access).
Are you an "Admin" on the remote PC ?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 4:00 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 27
[quote] suspect the remote machine is not allowing remote access to WMI.


but audit work, if I disable these line.

[quote]Have you run the firewall script locally on the remote PC ? (Or used Group Policy to allow remote WMI access).


I use GPO for disable firewall.

[quote]Are you an "Admin" on the remote PC ?

yes I 'am domain administator,and i'am in administrator group in all pc of domain.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 11:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:48 am
Posts: 1964
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Immediately before the line in question, "if ((UCase(strComputer) <> system_name) AND (strC"..... etc, put the line below
wscript.echo strComputer
Now, when you run the script (on the command line), it should output the variable strComputer.
Is this the name of the PC in question you are trying to audit ?

_________________
Support and Development hours available from [url=https://opmantek.com]Opmantek[/url].
Please consider a purchase to help make Open-AudIT better for everyone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:21 am 
Offline
Contributor

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 12:07 am
Posts: 189
[quote="Mark"]Immediately before the line in question, "if ((UCase(strComputer) <> system_name) AND (strC"..... etc, put the line below
wscript.echo strComputer
Now, when you run the script (on the command line), it should output the variable strComputer.
Is this the name of the PC in question you are trying to audit ?


Not to jump in, but I have one PC displaying the exact symptoms. I did what u suggested and it returns the correct machine name.

And as stated above, if I comment out those lines the audit.vbs script executes no problem.

Jason

_________________
OA Deployment:
Windows 2003 with XAMPP install
80 Windows Servers
250 Windows workstations (mixed XP and 2000)
5 MACs
Multiple printers, switches, routers, firewalls, and other servers (ESX, AIX etc.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group