Registrations to Open-AudIT forums are now closed. To ask any new questions please visit Opmantek Community Questions.

Open-AudIT

What's on your network?
It is currently Sat Apr 20, 2024 10:16 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 8:46 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 8:31 am
Posts: 7
Hello,

Thank you for reading.

My problem is that when I go to my OA web server I see nothing in it about my machine scan. No entries at all....

Not sure how to proceed troubleshooting here.

I ultimately want to scan an ip range and have the results in MySQL.

I have setup OA with the Apache2 & MySQL in a virtual machine on my desktop. The setup is working and I can see the OA interface.

Then I edited the audit.config on my Vista workstation:

[code]
audit_location = "r" ( or "l" if the machine doing the auditing is also the web server for OA)
verbose = "y"
online = "yesxml"
strComputer = ""
ie_visible = "n"
ie_auto_submit = "y"
ie_submit_verbose = "n"
ie_form_page = "http://192.168.182.128/Open-AudIT/admin_pc_add_1.php"
non_ie_page = "http://192.168.182.128/Open-AudIT/admin_pc_add_2.php"
nmap_subnet = "192.168.1." ' The subnet you wish to scan
nmap_subnet_formatted = "192.168.001" ' The subnet padded with 0's
nmap_ie_form_page = "http://192.168.182.128/Open-AudIT/admin_nmap_input.php"
nmap_ie_visible = "n"
nmap_ie_auto_close = "y"
nmap_ip_start = 1
nmap_ip_end = 254
nmap_syn_scan = "n" ' Tcp Syn scan
nmap_udp_scan = "n" ' UDP scan
nmap_srv_ver_scan = "n" ' Service version detection.
nmap_srv_ver_int = 0 ' Service version detection intensity level. Values 0-9, 0=fast
input_file = ""
email_to = ""
email_from = ""
email_server = ""
audit_local_domain = "y"
local_domain = "LDAP://akcpas.local"
hfnet = "n"
Count = 0
number_of_audits = 20
script_name = "audit.vbs"
monitor_detect = "y"
printer_detect = "y"
software_audit = "y"
uuid_type = "uuid" [/code]

You can see I'm on a 192.168.1.0 network w/NAT in place for the VM at 192.168.182.128

The url path is correct and works.

Then I run from my vista box:
[code]
>cscript audit.vbs
[/code]

I get output showing that it's scanning my localhost:
[code]
c:\Open-AudIT>cscript audit.vbs
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.7
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

No username and password provided - therefore assuming local domain PC.
PC name supplied: .
PC name from WMI: TIM-PC
User executing this script: timothy
System UUID: 4C4C4544-0038-5710-8056-B1C04F434631
IP: 192.168.1.49
Network Info
System Info
Windows Info
Bios Info
Processor Info
Memory Info
Video Info
Monitor Info
Monitor Info
USB Devices
Hard Disk Info
Partition Info
SCSI Cards
SCSI Devices
Optical Drive Info
Floppy Drives
Tape Drive Info
Keyboard Info
Battery Info
Modem Info
Mouse Info
Sound Card Info
Printer Info
Share Info
Mapped Drives Info
Local Groups Info
Local Users Info
Startup Programs
Services
Internet Explorer Browser Helper Objects
Installed Software
Customer specific audits
Installed Media Codecs
DirectX & Media Player & IE Versions
Firefox Extensions
CD Keys
Audit.vbs Execution Time: 22 seconds.
Total Execution Time: 44 seconds.
[/code]

My problem is that when I go to my OA web server I see nothing in it about my machine scan. No entries at all....

Not sure how to proceed troubleshooting here.

I ultimately want to scan an ip range and have the results in MySQL.

Thank you for any advice you can provide.

Tim


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 3:55 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 3:09 am
Posts: 1
I had the same problem (more or less). Audit.vbs worked, but no results were shown.

I think it has something to do with the database (connection/configuration). Audit.vbs works, but isn't able to write anything to the database. Therefore nothing shows up in the webpage.

I solved my problem by editing audit.config. The problem was audit_host, ie_form_page and non_ie_page.

[code]
audit_location = "r"
verbose = "y"
audit_host="http://localhost.local"
online = "yesxml"
strComputer = "."
ie_visible = "n"
ie_auto_submit = "y"
ie_submit_verbose = "n"
ie_form_page = audit_host + "/openaudit/admin_pc_add_1.php"
non_ie_page = audit_host + "/openaudit/admin_pc_add_2.php"
input_file = ""
[/code]

I edited into:
[code]
audit_location = "r"
verbose = "y"
audit_host="http://localhost" ' *** didn't need the .local
online = "yesxml"
strComputer = ""
ie_visible = "n"
ie_auto_submit = "y"
ie_submit_verbose = "n"
ie_form_page = audit_host + "/open-audit/admin_pc_add_1.php" ' *** - was added (because that's what the url was. You should check yours.)
non_ie_page = audit_host + "/open-audit/admin_pc_add_2.php" ' *** same here
input_file = ""
[/code]
Then it worked.

I'm guessing audit.vbs has no direct link to the database (you don't need to make an entry in the audit.config file about it). It probably goes via the configuration of open-audit. So it's best to reexamine the link to the MySQL database and anything that could hinder the connection to the database. Also review audit.config and check for typo's.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group